SEOmade
Stop retyping your product on every form. Our free Chrome extension autofills any submission form in one click. New Get it
All directories
Developer Tools

Stack Overflow

stackoverflow.com
Visit Stack Overflow
92 Domain Rating
Nofollow Link type
Free Pricing
7/10 Difficulty

Overview

DR updated Jun 11, 2026

Stack Overflow reaches developers through content and community — lead with docs, demos, and technical honesty, not marketing fluff. (free to submit)

Stack Overflow is free to list on, gives a nofollow link, and is best used for community & founder reach — with a very high domain rating of 92.

Low priority best for Community & founder reach

Strengths
Developer audienceTechnical credibilityContent-driven discovery
Audience

Developers & engineering teams

Expected outcomes
TrafficSEO

How to submit

  1. 1
    Go to the site

    Open stackoverflow.com in a new tab.

  2. 2
    Find the submit flow

    Look for “Submit”, “Add Product”, “List your startup”, or similar in the nav or footer.

  3. 3
    Fill in your listing

    Product name, tagline, description, URL, logo, and screenshots — match what they ask for.

  4. 4
    Pick the right category

    Choose Developer Tools (or the closest fit) so you reach the right audience.

  5. 5
    Submit and wait

    Free listings are often reviewed manually — expect a few days to several weeks.

SEO notes

Topical relevance matters: Developer Tools directories tend to help most when your product fits that category. Nofollow links still drive referral traffic and brand visibility.

Frequently asked questions

Is Stack Overflow worth submitting to?

Stack Overflow reaches developers through content and community — lead with docs, demos, and technical honesty, not marketing fluff. (free to submit)

Does Stack Overflow give a dofollow or nofollow link?

Stack Overflow provides a nofollow link. It won't pass direct link equity, but it still drives referral traffic and helps brand discovery.

Is Stack Overflow free?

Yes — Stack Overflow offers a free way to get listed. Free listings are often reviewed manually, so approval can take from a few days to a few weeks.

What is Stack Overflow's domain rating (DR)?

Stack Overflow (stackoverflow.com) currently has a domain rating of 92 on Ahrefs' 0–100 scale — a very high score. Higher DR generally means a stronger backlink profile, which is one signal of how much weight a link from the site may carry.